Privacy Policy

Euromarque and Cockram Motor Group have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy identifies the personal information we gather, how we use it and how you can correct or change it

Personal Information

We require certain personal information about the purchaser of each motor vehicle. This information is required by the Land Transport Safety Authority so that we can contact owners in the event there is a safety recall issued by the manufacturer. We may also collect personal information may also be collected through promotions, competitions and consumer queries including queries made online through Euromarque’s or other Cockram Motor Group Limited websites. The information may include:

How we use Personal Information

Wherever possible, we collect this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

Storage, Access and Correction

We are dedicated to keeping personal information secure including by physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact our Privacy Officer Kevin at Kevin@euromarque.co.nz

Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information you share with us is also added to Cockram Motor Group Ltd general database who may use your personal information for the purposes set out above.  But we do not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to other third parties. For the purposes set out above, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may alter this privacy policy at any time.

How we use telephone call recordings

If you call us, your call may be recorded and may be used: